Tag » Mangrove

Mortonagrion arthuri Fraser, 1942

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Mortonagrion arthuri
Common Name: Arthur’s Midget

Mortonagrion arthuri is a locally rare species of damselfly which is confined to mangrove habitats around Singapore, particularly Pulau Ubin, Pulau Semakau and Sungei Cina. 453 kata lagi

Rare

Mangroves And The Bridge

COPYRIGHT 2017 PFGUN0
Mangroves growing next to the bridge.

Pfgun0

Piles & piles of propagules

Piles and piles of mangrove propagules are mounded up on the mosquito control dikes at the Oslo Riverfront Conservation Area (ORCA) and elsewhere. Propagules are the “live young” of mangroves. 217 kata lagi

Oslo Riverfront Conservation Area

Dragonflies & Damselfly of the mangrove swamps

In this post, I would like to showcase a few species of dragonfly and damselfly which could only be found in the mangrove swamps around Singapore’s coastal regions. 374 kata lagi

Rare

walk into the mangrove forest

location:
Taman Wisata Alam Mangrove, Kamal Muara, Penjaringan, Jakarta Utara)
(Mangrove forest, North Jakarta)

this pic taken on 30 January 2016.

Looking for some nature-green-instagrammable place while in Jakarta?, this place can be an option for a short escape or to get some view (and mosquitoes :P). 13 kata lagi

Picture

Pelepasliaran Tukik September Ceria

Minggu, 17 September 2017. Selalu cerah dan ceria menyambut pelepasliaran tukik untuk kesekian kalinya. Kegiatan ini memang memberikan energi dan harapan bagi kelestarian makhluk hidup khususnya untuk spesies penyu yang diiringi oleh kelestarian manusia itu sendiri karena memaknai kehidupan dengan menghargai kehidupan makhluk lain. 138 kata lagi

Sahabat Samudera